Main site navigation

Privacy statement

CITEC Confirm will retain and protect the information provided by you for registration and CITEC Confirm purposes only (but may be legally required to disclose it in some circumstances, for example, if ordered by a court to do so).

It is impossible to guarantee the protection of your personal data absolutely. CITEC Confirm makes every effort to ensure that the appropriate technological safeguards are in place. CITEC Confirm uses 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption, database encryption, and secured access controlled areas which provide a high level of security. However, your data may be exposed to loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

CITEC Confirm will not use the information for onselling to list brokers.

Please ensure you have read the CITEC Confirm Privacy Policy below before continuing use of the CITEC Confirm service.

Table of contents


Your privacy

CITEC Confirm is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand that visitors and users of this website may be concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided. CITEC Confirm manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 670KB) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act.

Personal information is defined in section 12 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 as

information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

This Privacy Policy outlines the kind of personal information that CITEC Confirm collects and holds, the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, our procedures regarding the handling of personal and sensitive information, how individuals may access and seek the correction of personal information held by CITEC Confirm, and how an individual may complain about a breach of privacy, and the complaint management process.

CITEC Confirm collects personal information in order to provide services to our clients, to market services and to meet our legal obligations. By using our website or our services, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

CITEC Confirm is an information broker providing access for our registered clients to a number of datasets from information owners and third party service providers. In providing these services, CITEC Confirm is enabling the disclosure of personal information held on these datasets to our registered clients, within the limitations prescribed by the information owners and third party service providers. The CITEC Confirm Terms and Conditions of Use are available on the website www.confirm.com.au.


The types of personal information that we collect and hold

  • name, address, contact telephone number and other contact details, such as email address
  • details of your usage of our products or services
  • other personal information required to provide specific services, such as LSB number for court eFiling.

In order to become a registered client of CITEC Confirm we will collect, as a minimum, the following information: contact name (and organisation name if applicable), phone number (a mobile number is required when registering online), email address and address details.


The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to set up an account with CITEC Confirm;
  • to provide the products or services requested from us;
  • to answer inquiries made;
  • payment processing;
  • to provide information about our business, products and services from time to time including:
    • to notify details of new services and products offered;
    • to notify details of events and seminars that may be of interest to customers and email subscribers;
    • to send newsletters and other marketing publications;
  • to administer our databases for client service and financial accounting purposes; and
  • to comply with legal requirements regarding collection and retention of information concerning the products and services that we provide.

We disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • Disclosure as required by law (for example Right to Information Act 2009, subpoena or police investigation)
  • Disclosure to information owners and third party service providers to enable delivery of products and services you request.

Storage and our commitment to the protection of personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records, located within Australia.

In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include password protection and access privileges for accessing our IT system, and physical access restrictions to paper files.

Where we provide personal information to third parties, we use contractual measures to protect this information. Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required by law.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.


Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

A cookie is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine. A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies and cookie information is not stored or collected by CITEC Confirm.


Links to Queensland Government websites

Where this website contains links to other Queensland Government agency websites, the privacy or security terms of those websites will apply to the material on those websites.

The Queensland Government applies a range of security controls to protect its websites from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the internet including potential risks that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

The Queensland Government accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this website or its use. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this website or related sites is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user's computer system, software or data.


Links to external websites

This website contains links to other sites that are external to CITEC Confirm. CITEC Confirm takes care in linking websites but has no direct control over the content of the linked websites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.


Email and feedback

CITEC Confirm is a commercial business unit of the Queensland Government. Email correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 (PDF, 880KB) and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (PDF, 434KB) and other relevant Acts and regulations.

Although every effort will be made, CITEC Confirm cannot guarantee to reply to emails. Some emails received through this website may be forwarded to other Queensland Government agencies for appropriate action.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp which provides online tools that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses.

CITEC Confirm will only use MailChimp to:

  • create, send and manage emails relating to CITEC Confirm and its products and services
  • measure email campaign performance

You can opt out of our mailing list by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function provided in all emails that we send using MailChimp, or by contacting the CITEC Confirm Service Centre. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.


Surveys

At times you may be asked to complete survey questionnaires on the CITEC Confirm website, or you may be sent an invitation via email to complete a survey via a third party provider. Completion of these surveys may include providing identifiable information. If you agree to participate in these surveys, you will be asked to review and accept certain additional terms and conditions relating to the use of the information you provide. You will be given the reasons for the collection of such information and the purpose for which it will be used.


How you can access, and seek to correct, your personal information

You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction.

At your request, we will provide you with access to, or amend or annotate, the information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 670KB) applies. If we refuse access to personal information or to amend or annotate the personal information we hold about you, you may be entitled to seek a review of the decision under the Right to Information Act 2009 (PDF, 880KB).


How to contact us or make a complaint

For more information on information privacy matters, or to make a complaint about the way we have collected, disclosed or used your personal information, contact the Right to Information and Privacy Unit of the Department of Science, Information Technology and Innovation:

GPO Box 5078
Brisbane Qld 4001

Phone: (07) 3719 7985
Email: rti@dsiti.qld.gov.au